Monday, September 10, 2012

Lo, and Behold! I Just Received an Award!!!

I've just got back to the online world, and I was surprised to read in my email a comment I received on one of my posts. It was from Sarah, saying she nominated me for an award! And, I was like, "No way!", until I visited her blog and found that what she was saying was true. So, I am going to squeeze in a little bit of my time today before I continue doing my chores for this award post.

The award I am to receive is called the "Liebster Award". And, I was nominated by Sarah on her blog, Not On My Own Anymore. Liebster, according to Mr. Google, is a German word which means:

... sweetest, kindest, nicest, dearest, beloved, lovely, kind, pleasant, valued, cute, endearing, and welcome.

Who can earn the "Liebster Award"? Well, those qualified for the award are those blogs who have less than 200 followers. And, also, my way of thanking the bloggers I will be tagging for being so friendly to me! Now, that was why I was surprised. Never in my wildest thoughts did I expect to receive any award, especially having so little followers. But, this award just proves that anyone can really earn an award, no matter how many or how little their followers are.

Before I could receive the award (and also for those who I will be tagging later on through my post), there are rules that should be followed:
01)  Each person must list 11 things about themselves.
02)  Answer the 11 questions that the tagger has set for you PLUS you MUST create 11 questions of your own for the 11 people you will nominate with this award.
03)  Choose up to 11 bloggers linking them to your post.
04)  Go to their page and inform them of the nomination.
05)  Absolutely NO tags back. Remember to ONLY tag bloggers with less than 200 followers.

Pretty easy, right?

Without further ado, I will now start with 11 things about myself.

  1. I am a caffeine addict. Haha! I love coffee in any form - hot, cold, iced, frappes, ice cream, you name it! 
  2. I used to dance, and I still love dancing, and I hope that I get back to dancing. Hearing a beat makes me dance, instantly! Hahaha!
  3. When I am home alone with my BabyLove, and I cook or do my hair or do my nails, I talk as if I am I am on a talk show! Hahaha *embarassed*
  4. I am really close to my mom. She is my bestest friend! Hahaha! We love going out for a coffee date together, or just strolling around to de-stress!
  5. Reading is one of my favorite things to do! When I have nothing to do, reading gets me by the boredom! 
  6. I used to roller blade, and I still hope I could get back to it as soon as my BabyLove is old enough. :D Maybe we could do it together, then. :D
  7. I love blogging (isn't it obvious? Haha!)
  8. I am a very shallow person. I tear up when I laugh, and I find really shallow things funny. Just the thought of myself tearing up makes me smile. LoL
  9. I am a proud single mom, working at home, and taking care of my BabyLove at the same time. I don't like the idea of having someone else watch over my little one while she is young. I don't want to come home one day and have to see my BabyLove choose the yaya over me.. Yikes!
  10. For some reason, I love cartoon/comic characters who are lazy, such as Garfield and Snoopy. Hahaha! Me and Garfield have the something in common though, we both love Lasagna!
  11. I love to multi-task! I could not settle doing just one thing. I could craft and do some projects on one hand, and chat and talk to friends on another, and do something else here or there. Haha!
Okay, so I am done with 11 things about me, I will now head on to the 11 Questions Sarah came up with for us to answer.
  1. What do you love most about blogging ? Sharing my little thoughts and ideas with bloggers. Having others relate to my post, and knowing that even if bloggers are complete strangers in the real world, they are there to cheer up for you and keep pushing you, just like real friends and family do. Yes? :D
  2. What was the first song or tune that you sang? Honestly, I do not remember. Haha! But, it must have been nursery rhymes. I remember listening to my cassette tapes of nursery rhymes back then. :P
  3. What was the first gift that you have ever received? Hmmm. I am most certainly not sure as well! Hahaha! I guess some clothes from relatives? Hahaha!
  4. What is one historical story in your family that you are most proud of? My Lolo was (if I am not mistaken) a guerilla during the "World War" days. My dad used to tell me stories about my Lolo (his dad), when one day the Japanese raided his home, accusing him of being a guerilla, because someone reported he was. Although he really was, he denied the fact and even urged them to search the house, in which my lola was worried. But, they decided not to search, believing my Lolo wasn't a guerilla. The reason my lola was worried was because she cleaned my Lolo's gun and did not put it back in its hiding place. Haha! It sure was a close one for them.
    Also, in history books, there was this man or boy who was said to wrap the Philippine flag around his body and jumped into the Pasig river to save it. My dad is not sure what book exactly, but he said it was my Lolo. So, that makes me proud!
  5. When did you first learn to go home on your own? I remember that the first time I really went home by myself was when I was already in Grade 5. Haha! That is because from Kindergarten to Grade 4, I was either taken to and from school by service or my parents taking me. By Grade 5, after transferring to a public school, I had to go home on my own. xD
  6. When did you first learn to live on your own? I have never lived on my own yet, but I soon am! :D Although it's not really away from my own home, I am having my own home-y space that we are having built
  7. Who is your favorite author and why? J.K Rowling, because I love the Harry Potter Books! Hahaha
  8. What is (are) your favorite  movie(s) that touched on  history or based on real life events ? I am trying hard to think of a movie, but nothing seems to pop into my head. I know there is one or two, but I am never good with impromptu questions. Haha. I will get back to this question when I finally remember the movie.
  9. What do you do when you experience writer's block? I stare blankly into my screen for a couple of minutes. Haha! Then, I try to look into some of my interests, and come up with a post. 
  10. What book or story that you will never get tired of reading? Harry Potter!!! Hahahaha!
  11. What difficult decision had you done in your life that was worth it? Whether or not to work away from home. But, I decided to work at home, even without the support of a husband like every other parent has, even with a salary that just gets me and my BabyLove by. But, it sure is all worth it. Besides, there is a right time for everything. :)
Whew! That was a handful of questions! Now, I get to tag other people! Yay! So, the blogs I nominate are as follows:
Never thought this post would take more than an hour to complete.. Hahaha! Okay, for the last part. The 11  *very random* questions for the blogs I tagged to answer:
  1. What are your hobbies/interests?
  2. What is your favorite food/cuisine? 
  3. What movies do you watch over and over and OVER again, and you never get tired of it? 
  4. How do you feel receiving an award like this? (I sure felt proud and giddy inside! :D)
  5. Hot choco or hot coffee?
  6. What is your pet peeve?
  7. What is your "special" talent? Does not matter if it is extraordinary! :D
  8. What is your favorite book/novel to read?
  9. What is your favorite place to hangout with family or friends?
  10. What is your favorite thing to do on a rainy day?
  11. And lastly, what is your favorite color?
I told you, the questions are so random! Haha! I cannot think of anything else, and I am in my random mood right now! 

So, what are you guys waiting for? Go ahead and receive this award by following the rules, and display the award proudly on your blog! (I am going to right now!!! Weeee! Hahaha!)
Pin It Add it to your boards!


  1. wow, this is amazing! you're so sweet...thank you so much! this is my 2nd liebster award woohoo...
    sure, i will display my award and heed to the rules

    1. :D Awww, don't mention it! :D You are very much welcome! :D

  2. Thanks for the Award!!! I am more than happy to receive it. ANyhoo.... Speaking about awards,

    Hey hey...

    I have something for you. Versatile Bloggers Award.... Head on over here :)

    Thanks again :)

    1. Wow!!! That's my second in just a matter of days! Thanks a lot Lalah! :D

  3. got a bad news...i think i will break the chain, can't do it, but wrote a short post, sorry yhey

  4. Hello Yhey ! I enjoyed reading your posts especially the historical one where A Filipino jumped into the river to protect the Filipino flag. I would be proud as well I knowing such heroic blood runs in your family . And just like you I will never get tired of reading and watching the Harry Potter Movies.

    Let me end this comment by saying, " I honestly swear that I am up to no good."

  5. Hi, sis, thanks for this.

    Btw, I have something for you. Please check this out. I'm not just trying to return the favor here, I really think you deserve it!

  6. Thanks Yhey! I'm so honored to receive this award. It just feels good that someone reads my blogs even if I've missed a lot already. Will work on the rules the soonest. :-)

  7. Hello! Thanks for giving me an award.


I'd love to hear from you. Please leave any thoughts and comments you might have. I will get back to you as soon as I can. ♥ ♥ ♥

Blog Awards