Friday, October 4, 2013

{Weekly Buys} Past Few Weeks

Heya all!

This post is waaaaaay overdue. I've been busy for the past weeks that I completely lost track when I bought these. These weren't all bought on the same day, so I'd call it an "accumulated" list of buys in no particular order. :) Also, pardon the still "crappy" photos and if the prices aren't indicated in some as I lost the receipt. LoL!

These were on sale, down to P60. :) My BabyLove enjoys her new book. 

Lavender and Chamomile Gel Hand Soap. These are Buy 1 Take 1 for 99php! :) This lasts quite a long time. ;)

Honey and Milk Scented Cream Hand Soap. This came with the above with the Buy 1 Take 1, and is actually opened already before I took a photo. Haha. 

CO Q10 & Yogurt Facial Mask. I've been seeing this quite a lot until they finally went on sale! This originally cost 44php each I think, but now, they are on sale, 2 for 59php, so I thought it was the best time to try them out! You gotta wait for the review about this. ;) Planning to get the other variants so that I could finally test them out and, at the same time, take advantage of the sale. 

Nichido Concealer Pencil and Makeup Palette. I was just meaning to get the concealer pencil. But, they weren't sold on the counters (don't know if they are getting discontinued. I hope not 'coz they're fairly good). They were for Free with this palette, so I decided to take it anyway as it just costs 100php. Not bad. 

St. Ives Fresh Skin and Blemish Control Apricot Scrub. 66php each. My skin needs some extra TLC as the bumps and remaining acne is starting to get on my nerves. So, decided to get these small tubes to test them out first before I buy the full size. :)

Fashion 21 Perfect Stick. I got this in Almond (darker shade) and Natural Beige (lighter shade). Since I ran out of concealers, I decided to try these babies out. I think these cost 185php each. 

My BabyLove's Magnetic Letters. 120php for the big tub. Another thing she enjoys a lot!

Maxi-Peel Exfoliant Cream and Exfoliant Solution. In addition to my scrubs mentioned above, bought these to try and hopefully could get rid of my annoying bumps. Tried out the cream first, and if these still don't work out, I'm trying the regular solution. :)
So, there ya have it. Now, I'm wondering if you use any of the above mentioned products? Let me know in the comments section below so I could see if some products work for you or not, and if you have any suggestions of stuff I should try in the future when I'm able to buy 'em. *wink wink*

See my previous Weekly Buys post here.


Pin It Add it to your boards!


  1. oh, we also got the Watsons Cream hand soap when it was on sale before. sulit for only Ph99 kasi two packs for a total of 1000 ml na, di ba? and yes, i also like St. Ives Apricot Scrub, once in a while, I use it to exfoliate my skin, i am satisfied with it. I love that i can really feel the "scrubs" scrubbing my skin, relaxing sa feeling, me thinks. :-)

  2. nope. there is no watson here in the city and i don't use Maxi-pell although there are times that i am tempted to get rid of the blemishes on my face...

  3. haven't tried any of these... I will wait for you reviews!

  4. Haven't tried the handsoap from Watson as we normally use lifebuoy here.. great purchases.

  5. i would look for that concealer pencil. the one i'm using is not so easy to apply :P

  6. Same here, Lin... that's what I needed, too. A good concealer. I didn't know Maxi Peel is still around. :D

  7. Mommy told me she will try St.Ives facial wash but this morning she is telling me that sh will try cetaphil naman..hehehe

  8. I did not know that those buy1 take1 items in watson label have refills. Must check the store next time.

  9. Oh I bought the same book for my son few months back.. hehe


I'd love to hear from you. Please leave any thoughts and comments you might have. I will get back to you as soon as I can. ♥ ♥ ♥

Blog Awards